image_pdfimage_print

Kid Sense is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). K

In this Policy, “Kid Sense” refers to:

  • Kid Sense Child Development Corporation Pty. Ltd.
  • Kid Sense Occupational Therapy (SA) Pty. Ltd.
  • Kid Sense Speech Therapy Pty. Ltd.
  • And any other company or business owned and/or operated by Kid Sense.

Framed by the APPs, the Kid Sense Privacy Policy outlines the obligations which Kid Sense has in managing the personal information it holds about its clients (parents and children), potential clients, employees, suppliers, contractors and others. Any information provided, including identification of individuals, will be used only for the purpose/s intended and where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be treated as such unless otherwise required by law.

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is known, or can reasonably be determined from the information or opinion. Sensitive information is also personal information, however special protection applies to this type of information. For example, sensitive information could include details about health, racial background, religious beliefs or any criminal record.

At Kid Sense, we take the privacy and personal information of the parents and children who visit us, our employees and our suppliers very seriously. We won’t discuss your child or give you or your child’s personal information to any individual, company or organisation outside of Kid Sense unless you’ve provided us with your written consent or we are legally obliged to under Court Order.

Importantly, in the case of divorced or separated parents, we will only deal with the fee-paying party who engaged our services in the first instance. We will only share information relating to the assessment and treatment of the child with the other parent and/or carers if we have the consent of the initial party or are legally obliged to disclose specified information under Court Order.

We’ll never sell or trade your personal data to third party list brokers or direct marketing companies. We’ll do our very best to ensure that your personal data is kept safe and secure for as long as your details are in our care. Once our relationship has been concluded, Kid Sense will destroy or de-identify personal information due to redundancy, after our legal obligations to retain the information have expired.

When will Kid Sense collect personal information?

Kid Sense will usually gather personal information about children and families:

  • When a parent or carer books a child in for an assessment
  • During the course of providing services
  • When a child, parent or family uses the Kid Sense website (e.g. when they fill out an online form, enter a competition or subscribe to an online newsletter).

Why does Kid Sense collect personal information?

Kid Sense collects personal information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market its services and to meet its legal obligations. We won’t use your personal data for any purpose that you have not agreed to, without first letting you know how and why we’d like to use your details. And, of course, we’ll make sure that we have your verbal and/or written permission first.

About whom does Kid Sense collect personal information?

The type of information Kid Sense may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • Clients (parents and children) and potential clients
  • Employees, prospective employees and contractors
  • Business associates
  • Suppliers and their employees, and
  • Other people who come into contact with a member of the Kid Sense Group.

What kinds of personal information does Kid Sense collect?

In general, the type of personal information Kid Sense collects and holds includes (but is not limited to):

  • Parents’ names, marital status, occupation(s), child’s/children’s names and dates of birth, parent and child’s home and postal address(es), parent’s email address(es), mobile number(s), home telephone number(s), work number(s) and facsimile number(s).
  • General practitioner and referring doctor
  • Any information relating to Federal Government Healthcare Programs (i.e. Medicare Programs for Children, NDIS, FaHCSIA and BetterStart)
  • Transaction details associated with services we have provided to you
  • Any additional information provided to us by you
  • Any information you provided to us through client surveys
  • and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

How does Kid Sense collect personal information?

Kid Sense will generally collect personal information with your agreement by way of telephone conversations, forms filled out either in hard copy or on-line, in face-to-face meetings, assessments, interviews, business cards and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other peopleIn some circumstances Kid Sense may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party – for example, a report provided by a medical professional or a referral from another professional.

Website collection

Kid Sense collects personal information from the web site www.childdevelopment.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails. They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.

How might Kid Sense use and disclose your personal information?

Kid Sense may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, Kid Sense uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct its business
  • To provide and market its services
  • To communicate with you
  • To provide treatment and care to your child
  • To assist your treating health professionals to provide treatment and care to you
  • To assist us to provide you with information about your care, if required
  • To assist with our internal administrative requirements
  • To process Medicare, FaHCSIA, Better Start, NDIS and private health fund claims
  • To supply information to medical practitioners and other allied health professionals who provide necessary follow up treatment and ongoing care
  • To conduct research and development
  • To conduct service planning
  • To communicate offers and special events
  • For general marketing purposes
  • To help us manage and enhance our services
  • To comply with our legal obligations.

To whom might Kid Sense disclose your personal information?

Kid Sense may disclose your personal information to:

  • Other members of the Kid Sense Group
  • Other companies or individuals who assist Kid Sense in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf (such as mailing houses, specialist consultants)
  • Legal practitioners, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, and
  • Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Kid Sense also collects personal information from these organisations and individuals, and will deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Kid Sense works in partnership with a range of government departments and health services and is required by law to pass on certain information about clients. We must also adhere to the laws of Mandatory Notification, and therefore must notify relevant authorities about certain issues (e.g. child protection).

External and internal quality auditors may view a small amount of personal information to check that Kid Sense is meeting its obligations for Quality Accreditation. Auditors are bound by their own and/or Kid Sense’s confidentiality requirements. Volunteers and students on placement at Kid Sense are also bound by Kid Sense’s confidentiality requirements.

In some cases, we share stories about Kid Sense families through newsletters, publications, media stories and fundraising activities. We will always seek your permission to do this, and will tell you exactly where and when your story will appear.
Sending information overseas

Kid Sense will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • Obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied), or
  • Otherwise complying with the APPs.

Kid Sense may disclose your personal information to other members of Kid Sense Group, including offices potentially located outside Australia, when consented to by you or otherwise authorised under the Privacy Act.
Access to information

Clients may request access to their personal information held by Kid Sense by writing to the Managing Director. Clients (i.e. specifically fee-paying parents of children to whom we are providing/have provided service) are not required to provide a reason for requesting access. Where we hold information that clients are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you may collect (e.g. post or collection).

If you believe that personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendments. We will consider if the information requires amendment and if we do not agree, we will add a note to the personal information stating your disagreement with the information.

Sensitive information

Some personal information which Kid Sense collects is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (e.g., where required by law).
Management of personal information

The APPs require Kid Sense to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Kid Sense personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. As such, all staff sign a confidentiality agreement upon employment with any Kid Sense company or business.

Kid Sense takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where Kid Sense no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, they will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How does Kid Sense keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Kid Sense endeavours to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact our head office in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Contact details are set out below.

Privacy Officer
Kid Sense Child Development
PO Box 1132
NORTH ADELAIDE SA 5006

You have the ability to seek access to your personal information. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the personal information which Kid Sense holds about you by contacting the Kid Sense Privacy Officer. Kid Sense will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. In some instances, a fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.
Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.childdevelopment.com.au.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact the Kid Sense Privacy Officer on 1800 KIDSENSE (1800 543 736).
Feedback and complaints

Kid Sense is committed to improving the health and well-being of our clients by providing outstanding care in a modern, innovative and supportive environment.

Feedback about our clients’ experiences provides valuable information about what we are doing well, and where we can do things better. Please let us know about your experiences, because we really do value your opinion.

We encourage you to provide us with feedback. At Kid Sense we believe that both positive and negative feedback can help us provide you with a better service so if you are unhappy with the service or care you are receiving, you have the right to provide this feedback and feel confident in doing so..

If you prefer to make a complaint in writing, please address your complaint as follows:

Managing Director
Kid Sense Child Development
PO Box 1132
NORTH ADELAIDE SA 5006

Who do I speak to if I have a concern about Privacy?

If you have a concern or complaint about the privacy of personal information being held by Kid Sense, you should contact Kid Sense Privacy Officer on 1800 KIDSENSE (1800 543 736). Within five working days of receiving your inquiry, the Privacy Officer will:

  • discuss your complaint with you
  • discuss the resolution you require and the available remedies
  • where appropriate, put in place an agreed solution that meets the requirements of Australian Privacy Principles
  • provide written notice to you of the outcome.

If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint has been handled, you may choose to contact Kid Sense’s Managing Director on 1800 KIDSENSE (1800 543 736) or put your complaint in writing to:

Managing Director
Kid Sense Child Development
PO Box 1132
NORTH ADELAIDE SA 5006

What if I do not feel that my complaint has been resolved?

If you feel that your complaint has not been resolved you should then ask to speak with the Managing Director. Your comments/feedback will be treated sensitively and confidentially.

If you are still dissatisfied and your complaint is not resolved, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for further assistance.

COMPLAINTS COMMISSION
GPO Box 5218,Sydney NSW 2001

You can read details of the Privacy Act on the Australian Government Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au . You can also contact the Commission on 1300 363 992 for assistance with matters relating to privacy.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For more information about Kid Sense’s commitment to protecting your privacy, contact Kid Sense on 1800 KIDSENSE (1800 543 736).

IMPORTANT NOTICE

© Kid Sense Child Development 2016. All rights reserved.
All text presented on the Kid Sense website are copyright © Kid Sense.

The Kid Sense name and logo included on this site are registered trademarks or trademarks of Kid Sense Child Development throughout the world and their use is subject to the protection of relevant laws and regulations.

Use of the Kid Sense name and logo without the express approval of Kid Sense Child Development is strictly prohibited.

Website design concept and implementation procedures are copyright © Kid Sense Child Development.

Users may download and print extracts of content from this website for their own personal and non-commercial use only.

Reproduction, republication or redistribution of content, including by screen printing or copying or similar means, for any other purpose is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Kid Sense Child Development.

In the event that written consent is provided, it is a requirement that the use of approved content is clearly sourced to Kid Sense Child Development.

Disclaimer

Links from some pages of the Kid Sense website may point to material on servers not under the control of Kid Sense and for whose availability, correctness and contents we accept no responsibility.

Terms of Use

While Kid Sense uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on this website, Kid Sense makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy or completeness. Kid Sense assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions whatsoever in the content on this site.